Event Overview

Day 1 > Wednesday 16th June

TimeProgramme
10:00

Conference Welcome

Welcome to Tech Severn 2021

Carl Jones and Andy Begley – Chief Executive at Shropshire Council

10:10Opening Keynote: Andrew Griffith MP
10:15

Keynote Session 1

UK Government’s ambitions for Net Zero by 2050

Phillip Dunne MP – Chair of Environmental Audit Committee

10:45

Keynote Session 2

How the UK can prosper from net zero and the role of innovation Sarah Tennison – Head of Clean Growth at Innovate UK

11:15BREAK
11:30

Keynote Session 3

Sustainability: Cradle to Cradle

Prof Julianna Powell-Turner – Professor of Environmental Sustainability at University Centre Shrewsbury

12:15News and trailers
12:30

Workshops

Choice of Four Workshops

13:30LUNCH
14:00

Workshops

Choice of Four Workshops

14:45BREAK
15:00

Keynote Session 4

Technologies for a Sustainable Future

Ellen Wilson – Microsoft

Jean-Marc Jefferson – N2S

Sebastien Farnaud – Coventry University

15:30

Keynote Session 5 –

How electrification helps the environment and improves our lives
 – John Rainford

16:15Day One summary
16:30Day One close

Day 2 > Thursday 17th June

TimeProgramme
10:00

Welcome to Day Two

Carl Jones and Neal Hooper – Managing Director at Aico

10:15

Keynote Session 1

Driving on Sunshine: EV Port Solution Parveen Begum – CEO at Solisco

10:45

Keynote Session 2

The Road to a Smarter Energy System

Fflur Lawton – Head of Public Affairs at Smart Energy GB

11:15BREAK
11:30

Panel Discussion

Reaching Tech Zero: UK tech companies tackling the climate crisis

Emma Young – VP Global Communications at Bulb

Rachael Carolan – Head of Policy at what3words

Alex Pleasants – Head of Government Relations at Tech Nation

Flora Coleman – Global Head of Government Relations at Wise

12:15News and trailers
12:30

Workshops

Choice of Four Workshops

13:30LUNCH
14:00

Workshops

Choice of Four Workshops

14:00

Smart opportunities on the road to net zero

Robert Cheesewright, Director of Communications at Smart Energy GB – 
James Bagshaw, Catapult Energy

Simeran Bachra, Anthesis Group –
Giles Kinnersley, Head of Commercial at Connected Kerb

14:45BREAK
15:00

Keynote Session 3

The Future of Farming

Tom Jenkins – Deputy Challenge Director for Transforming Food Production at Innovate UK

15:30

Panel Discussion

What are the main challenges to achieving a sustainable business?

David Symons – UK Director of Sustainability at WSP

Matthew Small – Aico

Gabrielle Ginér – Head of Sustainability at BT

15:00

Keynote Session 4

The Sustainable Business Revolution

Mike Barry – Sustainability Specialist at University of Cambridge

16:30Conference close